Hedge Fund Indices: Eligible Investments for UCITS?

March 01, 2007

The Committee of European Securities Regulators ("CESR") has published a consultation paper setting out its proposals for allowing UCITS funds to invest in hedge fund indices ("HFIs") under Article 19 (1)(g) of the UCITS III Directive (85/611/EEC) ("UCITS Directive"). The final form of the requirements that HFIs will have to meet will be published after the consultation period ends on 16 April 2007.

Read more »