In a departure from disappro
[…] The GAO Letter may have a broad-ranging impact on the relationship between Congress and a number of regulatory agencies with respect to the status of agency actions that should have been, but were not, handled in compliance with the CRA. Further, the GAO Letter has the potential to lead to enhanced Congressional review of new agency actions, including policy statements.
Footnotes
1) 5 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1), which provides that “[b]efore a rule can take effect, the Federal agency promulgating such rule shall submit to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General” a report containing (i) a copy of the rule; (ii) a concise general statement relating to the rule, including whether it is a major rule; and (iii) the proposed effective date of the rule”). Enhanced review procedures apply to rules that are deemed to be major rules.