The Supreme Court Affirms, But Limits, The SEC’s Disgorgement Authority
[…] 2) Division of Enforcement: 2019 Annual Report,  Securities and Exchange Commission at p. 16. 

3) 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5) (emphasis added) (“In any action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission under any provision of the securities laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may grant, any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors”). 

4) Liu, 591 U. S. at 1. 

5) Id. (emphasis added). 

6) Id. at 4. 

7) Id

8) Id. at 5. 

9) Id

10) 581 U.S. ___, 137 S. Ct. 1635 (2017). 

11) Kokesh, 137 S. Ct. at 1639. In full, Section 2462 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon.” 

12) Kokesh, 137 S. Ct. at 1642 n.3. 

13) Liu, 591 U. S. at *1. 

14) Id

15) Id.