The Supreme Court Affirms, But Limits, The SEC’s Disgorgement Authority
[…] Importantly, the Court did not upset its decision in Kokesh, appearing to leave intact the five-year statute of limitations on disgorgement. Because the Court acknowledged Kokesh, also authored by Justice Sotomayor, in a unanimous decision, and did not call it into question, it remains good law, and parties should expect that disgorgement remains subject to the five-year statute of limitations established in Kokesh.36

Footnotes

1) Liu v. SEC, 591 U. S. ____ (2020). 

2) Division of Enforcement: 2019 Annual Report,  Securities and Exchange Commission at p. 16. 

3) 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5) (emphasis added) (“In any action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission under any provision of the securities laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may grant, any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors”). 

4) Liu, 591 U. S. at 1. 

5) Id. (emphasis added). 

6) Id. at 4. 

7) Id

8) Id. at 5. 

9) Id

10) 581 U.S. ___, 137 S. Ct. 1635 (2017).